Welcome to the Society for Invertebrate Pathology, Microsporidia History

Society for Invertebrate Pathology
Division of

Nematodes

Archives

Past Officers | Students Awards | Meetings

 

Past Officers

Chair

David Shapiro-Ilan

(2014-2016)

Selcuk Hazir

(2012-2014)

Edwin Lewis

(2010-2012)

Albrecht Koppenhofer

(2008-2010)

David Shapiro-Ilan

(2006-2008)

Parwinder Grewal

(2004-2006)

Patricia Stock

(2002-2004)

Itamar Glazer

(2000-2002)

Secretary/Treasurer:

Raquel Campos-Herrera

(2014-2016)

Glen Stevens

(2012-2014)

Albrecht Koppenhofer

(2010-2012)

Christine Griffin

(2008-2010)

Ho Yul Choo

(2006-2008)

Ian Brown

(2004-2006)

Mary Barbercheck

(2002-2004)

Albrecht Koppenhofer

(2000-2002)

Members-at-Large:

Ivan Hiltpold

(2015-2017)

Vladimir Puza

(2014-2016)

Fatma Kaplan

(2013-2015)

Luis LeiteFatma Kaplan

(2012-2014)

Barton Slatko
Baris Gulcu

(2010-2012)

Barton Slatko
Claudia Dolinski

(2008-2010)

Susan Bornstein-Forst

(2006-2008)

Lerry Lacey

(2004-2006)

Roma Gwynn

(2002-2004)

Guy Belair
Heikki Hokkanen
Robin Stuart
Patricia Stock
Byron Adams

(2000-2002)

Student Representative:

Rousel Orozco

(2015-2017)

John G. Mc Mullen

(2013-2015)

Derya AsiciJohn G. Mc Mullen

(2010-2012)

top

 

Student Awards

2016 - Tours, France

1st Place: Monique Rivera, Rutgers University, USA

2nd Place: Deidré Odendaal, South Africa

2015 - Vancouver, BC

1st Place: Monique Rivera, Rutgers University, USA

2nd Place: Deidré Odendaal, South Africa

Isis Caetano, (Cornell University) Investigating Deladenus siricidicola Kamona (Tylenchida: Neotylenchidae) to control Sirex noctilio (Hymenoptera: Siricidae) In North America

Silvia Libro, (New England Biolabs) Characterization of immune response genes in the parasitic nematode Brugia malayi

2014 - Mainz, Germany

John McMullen: “Candidate Virulence Loci in Pan-Genome of the Entomopathogenic Bacterium, Xenorhabdus bovienii (Gamma-Proteobacteria: Enterobacteriaceae)”
Dana Blackburn: “Biocontrol and nutrition: understanding the role of environment in the trait deterioration of an entomopathogenic nematode symbiont”

2013 - Pittsburgh, USA

First place: Derya Ulug (Turkey) "Potential Natural Enemies of Entomopathogenic Nematodes (Steinernematidae and Heterorhabditidae)"

Second place: Monique Rivera (USA)  "Community structure of entomopathogenic nematodes associated with Vaccinium spp. roots in cultivated and wild settings"

2009 - Park City, USA

Travel awards:
Kelly Simms, Department of Entomology and Nematology, University of Florida: "Thripinema fuscum parasitism reduces the vector competency of Frankliniella fusca to transmit Tomato spotted wilt virus".

John Chaston, Department of Bacteriology, University of Wisconsin-Madison, "Mutational Analysis Yields Insight into the Role of a Bacterial Host Association Factor in a Model Animal-Bacterial Mutualism"

2008 - University of Warwick
Travel awards:
Benjamin A. McGraw, Department of Entomology, Rutgers University, NJ 08901, USA, "Can endemic entomopathogenic nematode populations be used in conservation biological of the Annual Bluegrass Weevil (Listronotus maculicollis)?".
Ayako Hirao, Department of Biotechnology and Biological control, Christian-Albrechts-University Kiel, Kiel, Germany, "Analysis of the population development of S. carpocapsae and S. feltiae in liquid culture".
2007 - QuÉbÉc City
Travel awards:
Ming-Min Lee, Department of Entomology, University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ, USA, “A phylogenetic hypothesis on the evolution and interactions of Xenorhabdus spp. and their Steinernema hosts”.

Bishwo Adhikari, Department of Microbiology and Molecular Biology, Brigham Young University, Provo, UT, USA, “Biological control of Hoplia philanthus (Coleptera: Scarabaeidae) using entomopathogenic nematodes”.
2005 - Anchorage
Oral presentation:
Honorable Mention: Jayne Christen, Department of Entomology, Kansas State University, USA, “Infection preferences of an entomopathogenic nematode, Steinernema riobrave”.

Poster:
First Place: Carolyn Lipke, Department of Bacteriology, University of Wisconsin, USA; “Xenorhabdus nematophila secreted proteases and their role in insect pathogenesis”.

Second Place: Xinyi Li, Department of Entomology, The Pennsylvania State University, USA, “Infectivity of entomopathogenic nematodes and immune responses of their insect hosts”.

Travel award:
Fabienne Vigneux, Montpellier University, France, “The hemolysin alphaxenorhabdolysin secreted by pathogenic enterobacteria belongs to a new family of cytotoxins and triggers apoptosis”.
2004 - Helsinki
Oral presentation:
Honorable Mention (tie): Lemma Ebssa, Hannover University, Germany, “Does it matter for entomopathogenic nematodes if thrips pupate at different soil depths, and for thrips to decide where to pupate if nematodes are around?”.

Travel award:
Jennifer Bauman, Department of Plant Pathology, University of Arizona, AZ, Tucson.

Vladmir Puza, Faculty of Biological Science, University of South Bohemia.

top

 

Meetings

2016 - Tours, France

Nematode Division had 5 contributed oral presentations (1 student) and 17 poster presentations (4 students)

The Nematode Division organized one symposium, one cross-divisional symposium, and one workshop:

1. Divisional Symposium:  “Harnessing Metabolites from Entomopathogenic
Nematode Symbiotic Bacteria for Broad Use” (Organizers:  David Shapiro-Ilan and Selcuk Hazir).

2. Cross-divisional Symposium: “Recruitment of beneficial microbes and
nematodes” (Organizers: Ivan Hiltpold, Mike Brownbridge and David Shapiro-Ilan).

3. Workshop “Shooting a worm: insights on nematode photography’” (Organizer:  J. Eisenback).

2015 - Vancouver, BC

1. Divisional Symposium:  “Recent advances in entomopathogenic nematode infection behavior: Inside and outside” (Organizers:  David Shapiro-Ilan and Ed Lewis).

2. Cross-divisional Nematode-Bacteria Symposium: “Intracellular responses to bacteria and bacterial toxins” (Organizers: Raffi Aroian and Patricia Stocks).

3. Workshop “Case studies:  moving from lab to application, adapting your lab data to the field and vice versa” (Organizers:  Selcuk Hazir, Harry Kaya, & David Shapiro-Ilan).

2013 - Pittsburgh, USA

Nematode Division Symposium (joint with NEMASYM)
Title:“Symbiont contributions to Nematode fitness"
Organizer: Patricia Stock and Heidi Goodrich-Blair.

 

Cross-Divisional Symposium
Microbial Control and Nematode Division
Title: " Trait Stability and Improvement of Insect Pathogens "
Organizers: David Shapiro-Ilan and Stefan Jaronski).

 

Presentations:
“Trait stability and improvement in viruses”
Johannes Jehle


“Trait stability and improvement in bacteria”
Brian Federici


“Trait stability and improvement in Fungi”
Stefan Jaronski


“Trait stability and improvement in Nematodes”
D. Shapiro-Ilan, B. Adams, S. Hazir, & R. Ehlers.

 

NEMASYM Symposium
Title: “Ecology of Nematode-Bacterium Associations”
Organizer: Patricia Stock

2009 - Park City, USA
  • Ecological interactions in entomopathogenic nematodes - organized by Albrecht Koppenhöfer and Harry Kaya.
  • Epizootiology and its impact on microbial control: Honoring the work of Jim Fuxa - organized by David Shapiro-Ilan and Ann Hajek (Cross-divisional)
2008 - Warwick University, UK
  • Entomopathogenic nematodes application technology in IPM - organized by Claudia Dolinski and David Shapiro-Ilan
  • Utilizing insect pathogens in green pest management systems - organized by Dawn Gouge, Michael Wilson, and Michael Brownbridge (Cross-divisional)
  • Nematode-bacterium associations - organized by Patricia Stock (workshop)
2007 - QuÉbÉC City, Canada
  • First International Forum on Entomopathogenic Nematodes and Symbiotic Bacteria - organized by Harry Kaya, Parwinder Grewal, Steve Forst, and David Shapiro-Ilan. There were four special session symposia consisting of Symbiosis, Virulence, Stress Biology and Infection, and Ecology.
  • A Nematode Division Workshop “Molecules and Morphology: Nematode Systematics in the 21st Century” (organized by Patricia Stock) was also held.
  • Advances on microbials in orchards - organized by Lerry Lacey & Charles Vincent (Cross-divisional)
  • Current situation on the biological control of turfgrass Insects - organized by Guy Bélair (Cross-divisional)
2006 - Wuhan, China
  • Emerging Pest Targets for Entomopathogenic Nematodes - organized by David Shapiro-Ilan and Richou Han
  • Nematodes and Bacteria: from Pathogenicity to Mutualism - organized by Raffi Aroian and Parwinder Grewal (Cross-divisional)
2005 - Anchorage, USA
  • Ecology of Entomopathogenic Nematodes – organized by Parwinder Grewal
  • Genomics of Entomopathogenic Nematodes and Symbiotic Bacteria - organized by Parwinder Grewal
2004 - Helsinki, Finland
  • Nematodes and Cold Adaptations – organized by Patricia Stock
  • Significance of the entomopathogenic nematode infected-host in the soil ecosystem, and potential impact on microbial control – organized by David Shapiro-Ilan and Ed Lewis
  • Microbial control in greenhouses and nurseries – organized by Jean-Louis-Schwartz and Patricia Stock (Cross-divisional)
2003 - Burlington, USA
  • Genomics of Entomopathogenic Nematode-Bacteria Complexes – organized by Patricia Stock and Parwinder Grewal You are What You Eat: Multitrophism in Invertebrate Pathology Systems – organized by Kelli Hoover, Gary Felton, and Patricia Stock (Cross-divisional)

top