Welcome to the Society for Invertebrate Pathology, Committees

Society for Invertebrate Pathology

Committees

Click committee title to view committee members
Archivist
Betty Davidson
Awards & Student Contest Committee

Monique van Oers (Chair)

Patricia Stock (Vice-Chair)

Andreas Linde

Hyun-Woo Park

Kelly Bateman

Endowment & Financial Support Committee

Roma Gwynn (Chair)

Michael Brownbridge

Mike Dimock

James Harper

Jarrod Leland

Stefan Jaronski (ex officio).

Founders Lecture Committee
James Becnel (Chair)
Neil Crickmore
Mark Goettel
Golden Jubilee Committee

Peter Krell (Chair)

Julie Hopper

Surendra Dara

Betty Davidson

Johannes Jehle

Nina Jenkins

Kelli Hoover

Leellen Solter

Grant Stentiford
Monique van Oers

History Committee

Elizabeth Davidson, Chair
James Harper
Don Roberts
Harry Kaya
Fernando Vega
Juerg Huber
Mark Goettel

Just Vlak

Meetings Committee

Mark Goettel (Chair)
Nina Jenkins

Elisabeth Herniou

Jörg Wennmann


Meetings Program Committee, San Diego, USA

Surendra Dara (Chair)

Rich Humber, Louela Castrillo, Ed Lewis, Lerry Lacey, Kelli Hoover, Wendy Gelernter, Hyun-Woo Park, Dennis Bideshi, Patricia Stock, Nina Jenkins, Ken Narva, Raffi Aroian (Members)

Membership Committee
Surendra Dara (Chair)
Peter Krell (Vice Chair) Ambassador Program
Stefan Jaronski (ex officio)
Nominating Committee

Peter Krell (Chair)

Jørgen Eilenberg

Leellen Solter

Mark Goettel

Madoka Nakai

Publications Committee

David Shapiro Ilan (Chair)
Selcuk Hazir
Albrecht Koppenhöfer
Byrony Bonning
Johannes Jehle, ex officio

Rose Hu, ex officio
Jean-Louis Schwartz, Newsletter Editor, ex officio
Cecilia Schmitt, Website, ex officio
Lee Solter, JIP, ex officio

Student Affairs Committee

Chair: Julie Hopper (2016 – 2018)
Co-Chair: Louise-Marie Roux
Bacterial Division: Satomi Adegawa (2016 – 2018)
DBI Division: Georgia Ward (2016 – 2018)
Fungus Division: Katharina Saar (2015- 2017) and Carina Ehrich (2016 – 2018)
Microbial Control: Andreas Larem (2016 – 2018)
Microsporidia Division: Sarah Biganski (2016 – 2018)
Nematode Division: Rousel Orozco (2015-2017)
Virus Division: Yue Han (until 2017) Carina Bannach (2016 – 2018)
Faculty advisor:  Patricia Stock