Welcome to the Society for Invertebrate Pathology

Society for Invertebrate Pathology

2017 Award Winners

Founders' Honoree

 

Founders' Lecturer

 

Early Career Award

Vera Ros, Wageningen University; "Timely trigger of zombie behaviour: the importance of light exposure timing in baculovirus-induced tree-top disease"

Mauro Martignoni Student Award Winner

Yue Han, Wageningen University; "Insane in the brain: How baculoviruses manipulate brain function and behaviour in caterpillars"

Chris Lomer Student Award Winner

Dr Waqas Wakil, University of Agriculture, Faisalabad, Pakistan (received his Chris Lomer Award for 2016 in 2017); "Combined effect of Beauveria bassiana and Heterorhabditis bacteriophora against Rhynchophorus ferrugineus (Olivier)"

Paper Presentation Awards

1st price: Brian Lovett, University of Maryland, College Park, Maryland, USA
2nd price: Pattana Jaroenlak, Mahidol University, Bangkok, Thailand
3rd price: Robert Holdbrook, Lancaster University, Lancaster, UK
Honorable mention: Alexandra Roder, University of Arizona, Tucson, Arizona, USA

Poster Awards

1st price:  Christine Bradshaw, University of Arizona, Tucson, Arizona, USA
2nd price:  C. James Manktelow,  University of Exeter, Penryn Campus, UK
3rd price:  Satomi Adegawa, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Tokyo, Japan
Honorable mention: Rie Ohta, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Tokyo, Japan

Division Travel Awards

Bacteria Division

  • Emre Caner
  • Zeyu Wang
  • Haruka Endo

Dieseases of Beneficial Invertebrates Division

  • Julia Ebeling
  • Irene Meki

Fungi Division

  • Carla Huarte-Bonnet

  • Ronaldo Alves Pereira Junior

  • Never Zekaya

Microbial Control Division

  • Rahul Banerjee

  • Fan Jiangbin

  • Robert Holdbrook

Microsporidia Division

  • Sarah Biganski

  • Pattana Jaroenla

Nematode Division

  • Paul Morgan Airs

  • Alexandra Roder

  • Paul Medina

Virus Division

  • Hannah Broadley

  • Fujun Qin

  • Bob Boogaard

  • Pei-Chi Wu